Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

Search Options
See advanced search tips page

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Description
Hand made quilt from pieces of material from mens wool suits. Varied colours for patches and stitching. The back of the quilt is also hand stitched and brick red.
  1 Image  
Other Names
blanket
Category
FURNISHINGS
Sub-Category
BEDDING
Start Date
1950
Period or Date Notes
Search of Interior News first shows Phillips and Shepherd store in 1950s, until 1990s.
Description
Hand made quilt from pieces of material from mens wool suits. Varied colours for patches and stitching. The back of the quilt is also hand stitched and brick red.
History Of Use
Originally from the Phillips & Shepherd's store in Telkwa. Mens wool suits were used for the quilt.
Width
218
Length
178
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Accession No.
2003.2.1 a
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Images

Dominion Experimental Farm at Smithers, B.C.

https://search.bvmuseum.org/permalink/descriptions1581
Date Range
1950s
Collection
BVM visual record collection
Description Level
Item
GMD
graphic material
  1 Image  
Collection
BVM visual record collection
Description Level
Item
GMD
graphic material
Other Title Info
Title based on the image caption.
Creator
A.W. Lenser
Name Access
Lenser, A. W.
Fonds No.
C2
Item No.
P0819
Accession No.
1982.4
Physical Description
1 postcard: b&w; 13.8 x 8.3
Scan Resolution
96 dpi
Date Range
1950s
History / Biographical
Established as an experimental substation in 1938 and an experimental farm in 1955. Located on the old Sproule Farm between Smithers and Telkwa. The directors were W.H. Hicks and K. McBean, and the farm provided information on the major agricultural problems of the area.
Subject Access
Dominion Experimental Farm
Geographic Access
Smithers, B.C.
Notes
Historical information from BV Museum reference file; INDUSTRIES/AGRICULTURE - dominion experimental farm.
Type of Record
Archival Description
Images