Skip header and navigation
Search Options
See advanced search tips page

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Description
Golden prize ribbon with "Telkwa Barbecue 1919" stamped down the centre in black.
  2 Images  
Title
Telkwa Barbecue 1919
Original Owner
Louise Schroeder
Other Names
commemorative ribbon
Telkwa barbeque ribbon
Category
COMMUNICATION OBJECTS
Sub-Category
DOCUMENTARY OBJECT
Start Date
1919
End Date
1919
Description
Golden prize ribbon with "Telkwa Barbecue 1919" stamped down the centre in black.
Accession No.
2019.10.1 a
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Images
Material
ANIMAL-SKIN; WOOD-WILLOW (MAPLE LEAF);
Description
A beaver pelt with fur on the front and scraped hide on the back. The pelt has the eyeholes, nose and ears left on. It is attached to the willow circular frame with either spruce or cedar root rope. White cord ties the ends of the willow frame together.
  2 Images  
Other Names
BEAVER PELT
Category
COMMUNICATION OBJECTS
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR MATERIALS
Sub-Category
EXCHANGE MEDIUM
LEATHER,HORN,SHELLWORKING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Description
A beaver pelt with fur on the front and scraped hide on the back. The pelt has the eyeholes, nose and ears left on. It is attached to the willow circular frame with either spruce or cedar root rope. White cord ties the ends of the willow frame together.
History Of Use
Chief Thomas Seymour George 1892-1974; Mary Wells George 1900-1981. Both were born in Hagwilget village and married in 1915. Thomas was Chief of the Bear Tribe in the Carrier Nation and Mary was well known for leather crafts, and traditional foods. Thomas had a trap line that he actively worked and Mary helped with the pelts. This beaver pelt was stretched onto the willow frame when it was wet. When dried, the hair would have been scraped off with a scraper. The willow is Maple Leaf willow found along the Telkwa High Road and points west. The fur is lashed to the willow with either spruce or cedar root.
Material
ANIMAL-SKIN; WOOD-WILLOW (MAPLE LEAF);
Height
3
Width
51
Length
70.5
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Dimension Notes
odd shape/egg shape
Accession No.
1986.2.4
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Images