Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

Narrow By

Search Options
See advanced search tips page

3 records – page 1 of 1.

British Columbia and Yukon Directories

https://search.bvmuseum.org/permalink/descriptions5257
Date Range
1924-1935
Collection
Bulkley Valley Museum collection
Description Level
Item
GMD
textual record
Scope and Content
This collection consists of directories for British Columbia and the Yukon, 1924-1935. Description as follows: The Wrigley's British Columbia: 1924, is a gazeteer of cities, towns, villages, stations, post offices and settlements in the Province, described in alphabetical order, followed by a dire…
Collection
Bulkley Valley Museum collection
Description Level
Item
GMD
textual record
Item No.
1971 66
Accession No.
1971 66 1-2
Physical Description
14.4 cm of textual record: 2 books; 18 x 26 7 cm, 21 x 28 x 7.5 cm
Date Range
1924-1935
Scope and Content
This collection consists of directories for British Columbia and the Yukon, 1924-1935. Description as follows: The Wrigley's British Columbia: 1924, is a gazeteer of cities, towns, villages, stations, post offices and settlements in the Province, described in alphabetical order, followed by a directory of firms, employees, professional men, farmers, fruit-growers, stock-raisers, lumbermen, miners, fishermen, etc., with which is also included a complete street and avenue directory, an alphabetically arranged list of business citizens of the Cities of Vancouver and Victoria, followed by a complete Business and Classified Directory. The British Columbia and Yukon Directory: 1935, contains an alphabetically arranged list of business houses, private citizens, civic, Provincial and Dominion Governments, Churches, Public and Private Schools, Secret and Benevolent Organizations, Associations, etc., also an Avenue and Street guide and directory of householders for Vancouver and Victoria and Classified and Business Directory.
Subject Access
CORPORATIONS
DIRECTORIES-Provincial
GEOGRAPHIC FEATURES [Artificial]-Cities
GEOGRAPHIC FEATURES [Artificial]-Towns
GEOGRAPHIC FEATURES [Artificial]-Villages
GOVERNMENT SERVICES-Postal Services
MAPS-Road
OCCUPATIONS [General]
OCCUPATIONS [Professional]
Notes
Title based on acquisition from unknown donor(s). This collection was an anonymous donation to the Bulkley Valley Museum Archives in 1971. 1924 Directory is in good condition, except the spine is torn and page 33/34 is detatched. 1935 Directory is in good condition.
Type of Record
Archival Description
Description
Metal box with latch closure. "FIRST AID" printed in white stenciled letters on top. St. John's Ambulance logo on top. Handle on top. Inside on the lid there is a sheet of paper titled "Department of Veterans Affairs / (Treatment Services) / Contents / First Aid Box - (A)" with a list of items that…
  3 Images  
Manufacturer
St. John's Ambulance
Other Names
medical kit
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Sub-Category
MEDICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Start Date
1883
End Date
1945
Period or Date Notes
St. John's Ambulance established in Canada in 1883.
Description
Metal box with latch closure. "FIRST AID" printed in white stenciled letters on top. St. John's Ambulance logo on top. Handle on top. Inside on the lid there is a sheet of paper titled "Department of Veterans Affairs / (Treatment Services) / Contents / First Aid Box - (A)" with a list of items that would have originally been packaged in the box. Instructions for refilling the kit and use of some items in the kit recorded below the list.
History Of Use
Believed to be a WWI era first aid kit, but exact date/use unknown.
Accession No.
2018.90.1
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Images
Material
FABRIC-COTTON;
METAL-STEEL
PAPER-CARDBOARD;
Description
Mining First Aid Kit. Kit container (2008.8.1a) is a metal case with a hinge lid. Case has a metal handle and two metal clasps to keep it closed. FIRST AID KIT is etched on the outside of the top lid (barely visible). Inside the lid there is an information sheet that titled M-S-A FIRST AID KIT tha…
  29 Images  
Manufacturer
Mine Safety Appliances of Canada Ltd.
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Sub-Category
MEDICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING TOOLS & EQUIPMENT
Place Of Manufacture
Canada: Montreal, Quebec
Canada: Toronto, Ontario
Start Date
1930
End Date
1950
Description
Mining First Aid Kit. Kit container (2008.8.1a) is a metal case with a hinge lid. Case has a metal handle and two metal clasps to keep it closed. FIRST AID KIT is etched on the outside of the top lid (barely visible). Inside the lid there is an information sheet that titled M-S-A FIRST AID KIT that lists directions and contents for the kit. Inside the kit are 21 individual packages each containing a different first aid tool. There are 21 blue and beige packages that were organized into two columns in the container. The packages are titled as follows v, j, i: "Adhesive Compress" g, e, h: "2 IN. Compress Bandages" k: "40 IN Triangular bandage" f, c, d: "4 IN compress bandage" b: 40 IN triangular bandage. t, u: Absorbent Gauze compress s: "Amonia Ampoules" q, r: "Tincture 'Merthiolate' Swabs" p: "4 IN x 6 Yds. Gauze Bandage" o: Paper Cups, n: "Tourniquet & Forceps" m: "Ammonia Inhalents" l: "Wire Splint"
Material
FABRIC-COTTON;
METAL-STEEL
PAPER-CARDBOARD;
Height
a) 6 b-v) 2
Width
a) 23 b-v) 6
Length
a) 24 b-v) 10
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Number Of Parts
22
Accession No.
2008.8.1 a - v
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Images