Skip header and navigation
Search Options
See advanced search tips page

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Date Range
1918-2001
Collection
School District No. 54 fonds
Description Level
Fonds
GMD
graphic material
sound recording
textual record
Scope and Content
This fonds contains items pertaining to the history of School District No. 54, such as yearbooks, photo booklets, photographs, school newspapers, guest books, ledgers, oral histories, calendars, and editions of the Quarterly 54 newspaper. See series/sous-fonds-level entries for more in-depth descri…
  1 Document  
Collection
School District No. 54 fonds
Description Level
Fonds
GMD
graphic material
sound recording
textual record
Creator
School District No. 54
Fonds No.
GF3
Accession No.
1981.22
1981.28
1987.19
1990.26
1993.10
1993.15
1999.18
2002.5
2003.9
2004.20
2005.5
2009.66
2012.106
2017.12
2017.123
2017.135
2017.136
2017.18
2017.2
2017.91
2018.89
2019.40
2019.44
2020.10
2020.27
2020.34
2020.36
2020.6
Physical Description
13 cm of textual records; 198 photographs; 59 colour slides; 17 audio cassettes; 2 floppy discs; 156 MB of textual records (PDF/A)
Date Range
1918-2001
History / Biographical
Education in the Bulkley Valley was decentralized for the first half of the 20th century, with each school run by its own board of trustees. The Cameron Report, undertaken by Maxwell A. Cameron of UBC’s Department of Education in the mid-1940s, advised that the province’s 600+ school boards be consolidated into under 100. Thus, all schools in the Bulkley Valley area were consolidated into School District #54 in around 1947. This led to the gradual closing of the small rural schools and the bussing of children to Smithers, Telkwa, and Houston for their education. School District No. 54 covers the communities of Smithers, Witset, Telkwa, Quick, and Houston. As of 2020, it consists of five elementary schools (Telkwa Elementary, Walnut Park Elementary, Twain Sullivan Elementary, Silverthorne Elementary, and Muheim Elementary) and two high schools (Smithers Secondary and Houston Secondary). It formerly included Lake Kathlyn Elementary School and Quick Elementary School as well. The School Board’s office is located in Smithers.
Scope and Content
This fonds contains items pertaining to the history of School District No. 54, such as yearbooks, photo booklets, photographs, school newspapers, guest books, ledgers, oral histories, calendars, and editions of the Quarterly 54 newspaper. See series/sous-fonds-level entries for more in-depth descriptions of contents.
Arrangement
Fonds consists of one series (S1) for the Board of School Trustees and six sous-fonds, each focusing on a different school: Muheim Memorial Elementary (SF1), Smithers Secondary (SF2), Lake Kathlyn Elementary (SF3), Telkwa Elementary (SF4), Glentanna School (SF5), and Quick School (SF6). Sous-fonds for other schools will be added as necessary. In addition, sous-fonds 1 (Muheim Memorial Elementary) has a photograph (P) series.
Geographic Access
Bulkley Valley
Glentanna, B.C.
Lake Kathlyn, B.C.
Quick, B.C.
Smithers, B.C.
Telkwa, B.C.
Type of Record
Archival Description
Documents

View Document

Read Online Download
Date Range
1918-1978
Collection
School District No. 54 fonds
Description Level
Series
GMD
textual record
Scope and Content
Series includes three visitor ledgers containing guest signatures for various events.
Collection
School District No. 54 fonds
Description Level
Series
GMD
textual record
Fonds No.
GF3
Series No.
SF4
Accession No.
1993.10
Physical Description
5 cm of textual records
Date Range
1918-1978
History / Biographical
Telkwa's first school, known as the Telkwa Assisted School, was founded in 1915. A new two-room building was built in 1919 due to the growing population and the rising river levels near the site of the old school. As Telkwa's population continued to grow, it was determined that a larger school was needed, and the Telkwa Superior School was constructed. Classes began in September 1949 and the building officially opened in June 1950. Originally Grades 1 to 10 were taught here, but the higher three grades were moved to Smithers in the 1960s, leading to the school being renamed the Telkwa Elementary School.
Scope and Content
Series includes three visitor ledgers containing guest signatures for various events.
Subject Access
Telkwa School
Geographic Access
Telkwa, B.C.
Type of Record
Archival Description
Description
Metal wrench. One end has one head that is 2.8cm wide, the other end has two heads, each approximately 2cm wide. "G70" stamped on one side.
Title
Madison Plow Company G70 Implement Wrench
Manufacturer
Madison Plow Company
Other Names
farm wrench
implement wrench
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR MATERIALS
Sub-Category
AGRICULTURE TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Place Of Manufacture
Madison
United States
Wisconsin
Start Date
1910
End Date
1951
Period or Date Notes
Dates based on Madison Plow Company operations, as per http://www.historicmadison.org/Madison%27s%20Past/Places/Walking%20Tours/IndustrialTour2.html (accessed November 2017).
Description
Metal wrench. One end has one head that is 2.8cm wide, the other end has two heads, each approximately 2cm wide. "G70" stamped on one side.
History Of Use
G70 wrench is listed in Madison Plow Company for their wood and steel frame transplanters, cultivators, planters, and disc harrows. It is only one of two wrenches that have been attributed to the Madison Plow Company. (Source: http://www.wrenchingnews.com/sell-page/sell.html, accessed November 2017).
Length
18.5
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Accession No.
2017.118.1
Type of Record
Museum Artifact