Skip header and navigation
Search Options
See advanced search tips page

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Mary and Donald Simpson in front of Victory claim cabin

https://search.bvmuseum.org/permalink/descriptions10016
Date Range
1918-1925?
Collection
Simpson Family fonds
Description Level
Item
GMD
graphic material
Scope and Content
Photograph of Mary and Donald Simpson (right) with an unidentified man and a dog in front of a log cabin on the Victory claim.
  1 Image  
Collection
Simpson Family fonds
Description Level
Item
GMD
graphic material
Fonds No.
PF36
Series No.
S3
Item No.
P7878
Accession No.
2020.39
Physical Description
1 photograph; b&w
Scan Resolution
300 dpi
Date Range
1918-1925?
Custodial History
Item was donated by Elizabeth Cameron on October 2, 2020.
Scope and Content
Photograph of Mary and Donald Simpson (right) with an unidentified man and a dog in front of a log cabin on the Victory claim.
Geographic Access
Hudson Bay Mountain
Type of Record
Archival Description
Images
Date Range
1905-1983
Collection
Simpson Family fonds
Description Level
Fonds
GMD
cartographic material
graphic material
textual record
Scope and Content
This fonds contains written records, maps, photographs and a painting created by and/or related to Donald and Mary Simpson of Smithers, in particular their mining operations on Hudson Bay Mountain. It includes correspondence, reports, maps, and claim records regarding the Victory and Empire mines, …
Collection
Simpson Family fonds
Description Level
Fonds
GMD
cartographic material
graphic material
textual record
Fonds No.
PF36
Accession No.
1983.17
1983.56
2020.39
Physical Description
3 cm of textual records, 4 maps, 42 photographs, 1 painting
Date Range
1905-1983
History / Biographical
Donald Cameron Simpson was born in Scotland in 1871 and immigrated to Canada with his family at age 14. In the early 1900s he and his brother James began working on the Victory and Empire mining claims on Hudson Bay Mountain. He married English immigrant Mary Smith (b. 1871) in 1915 and they moved to Smithers shortly afterwards. The couple continued to operate their mines throughout the 1920s and the first half of the 1930s. Donald died in 1936 and Mary moved to Vancouver in 1954, where she died four years later. The Empire claim was sold, but the Victory claim remained in the family until 2019.
Custodial History
Items in accession 2020.39 were in the ownership of the Simpson family for many years before being donated by Elizabeth Cameron, granddaughter of James Simpson, on October 2nd 2020. They were entered into the newly-created Simpson Family fonds on October 6th 2020. The photocopied memoirs from accession 1983.56, as well as photographs P1290-P1292 (1983.17) and P3984-P3989, were retroactively added to the Simpson Family fonds on October 6th. The memoirs had originally been donated by Cameron Bordon in 1983 and were part of the BVM discrete item collection. Photographs P1290-P1292 had been donated by the Cameron family in 1983.
Scope and Content
This fonds contains written records, maps, photographs and a painting created by and/or related to Donald and Mary Simpson of Smithers, in particular their mining operations on Hudson Bay Mountain. It includes correspondence, reports, maps, and claim records regarding the Victory and Empire mines, a handwritten mineral information reference book, several poems and a story written by Donald Simpson, memoirs and a painting by Mary Simpson, a 1945 Municipal Land Assessment and 1958 Demolition Agreement for the Simpsons’ home, and photographs of the Simpsons, their extended family, and their mining claims.
Arrangement
The fonds has been arranged into three series: S1) Mining Records, containing documents and maps relating to the Victory and Empire Mines, S2) Personal Materials, containing records relating to the Simpsons’ home as well as personal writings and art by the Simpsons, and S3) Photographs, containing photos of the Simpsons, their extended family, and their mining claims.
Geographic Access
Hudson Bay Mountain
Smithers, B.C.
Type of Record
Archival Description
Description
Metal wrench. One end has one head that is 2.8cm wide, the other end has two heads, each approximately 2cm wide. "G70" stamped on one side.
Title
Madison Plow Company G70 Implement Wrench
Manufacturer
Madison Plow Company
Other Names
farm wrench
implement wrench
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR MATERIALS
Sub-Category
AGRICULTURE TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Place Of Manufacture
Madison
United States
Wisconsin
Start Date
1910
End Date
1951
Period or Date Notes
Dates based on Madison Plow Company operations, as per http://www.historicmadison.org/Madison%27s%20Past/Places/Walking%20Tours/IndustrialTour2.html (accessed November 2017).
Description
Metal wrench. One end has one head that is 2.8cm wide, the other end has two heads, each approximately 2cm wide. "G70" stamped on one side.
History Of Use
G70 wrench is listed in Madison Plow Company for their wood and steel frame transplanters, cultivators, planters, and disc harrows. It is only one of two wrenches that have been attributed to the Madison Plow Company. (Source: http://www.wrenchingnews.com/sell-page/sell.html, accessed November 2017).
Length
18.5
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Accession No.
2017.118.1
Type of Record
Museum Artifact