Skip header and navigation
Search Options
See advanced search tips page

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Collection
Interior News fonds
Description Level
Item
GMD
graphic material
Scope and Content
Photo of fishing weirs built across the Babine River as part of the Babine River Salmon Project. Circa 1990s to early 2000s.
  1 Image  
Collection
Interior News fonds
Description Level
Item
GMD
graphic material
Fonds No.
BF5
Series No.
S4
Item No.
P7928
Accession No.
2020.36
Physical Description
1 photograph; colour
Scan Resolution
300 dpi
Custodial History
Item was found in Room 6 in October 2020, inside a box of photographs which had been submitted to the Interior News prior to 2003 and later transferred to the museum on an unknown date (likely in 2007).
Scope and Content
Photo of fishing weirs built across the Babine River as part of the Babine River Salmon Project. Circa 1990s to early 2000s.
Geographic Access
Babine River
Notes
Negative available
Type of Record
Archival Description
Images
Description
Metal wrench. One end has one head that is 2.8cm wide, the other end has two heads, each approximately 2cm wide. "G70" stamped on one side.
Title
Madison Plow Company G70 Implement Wrench
Manufacturer
Madison Plow Company
Other Names
farm wrench
implement wrench
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR MATERIALS
Sub-Category
AGRICULTURE TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Place Of Manufacture
Madison
United States
Wisconsin
Start Date
1910
End Date
1951
Period or Date Notes
Dates based on Madison Plow Company operations, as per http://www.historicmadison.org/Madison%27s%20Past/Places/Walking%20Tours/IndustrialTour2.html (accessed November 2017).
Description
Metal wrench. One end has one head that is 2.8cm wide, the other end has two heads, each approximately 2cm wide. "G70" stamped on one side.
History Of Use
G70 wrench is listed in Madison Plow Company for their wood and steel frame transplanters, cultivators, planters, and disc harrows. It is only one of two wrenches that have been attributed to the Madison Plow Company. (Source: http://www.wrenchingnews.com/sell-page/sell.html, accessed November 2017).
Length
18.5
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Accession No.
2017.118.1
Type of Record
Museum Artifact