Skip header and navigation
Search Options
See advanced search tips page

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Description
The camera is a long rectangle shape. It is black with a silver film advance knob. On the front around the lens are the words "Dick Tracy" in bold letters, with a cartoon picture of a man (Dick Tracy).
  2 Images  
Title
Dick Tracy Camera
Brand Name
Dick Tracy
Manufacturer
Seymour Products
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR COMMUNICATION
Sub-Category
PHOTOGRAPHIC TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Place Of Manufacture
Chicago
Illinois
United States
Start Date
1940
End Date
1941
Description
The camera is a long rectangle shape. It is black with a silver film advance knob. On the front around the lens are the words "Dick Tracy" in bold letters, with a cartoon picture of a man (Dick Tracy).
History Of Use
The Dick Tracy camera was marketed by the Seymour Products company of Chicago, Illinois circa 1940. The camera was constructed of black plastic Bakelite (an early form of hard, brittle plastic) with a built-in eye-level view finder and fitted with a decorative interchangeable metal face plate. It featured a fixed focus meniscus lens and simple shutter provided snap shot and time exposures. This miniature camera was capable of producing sixteen photos, 3 x 4 cm in size, on #127 or A8 roll film. This camera design was part of the Chicago Common Style of cameras. This style was very common and originated from Jack Galter’s 1939 United States camera patent #114,324.
Accession No.
2013.24.124
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Images
Description
Metal wrench. One end has one head that is 2.8cm wide, the other end has two heads, each approximately 2cm wide. "G70" stamped on one side.
Title
Madison Plow Company G70 Implement Wrench
Manufacturer
Madison Plow Company
Other Names
farm wrench
implement wrench
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR MATERIALS
Sub-Category
AGRICULTURE TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Place Of Manufacture
Madison
United States
Wisconsin
Start Date
1910
End Date
1951
Period or Date Notes
Dates based on Madison Plow Company operations, as per http://www.historicmadison.org/Madison%27s%20Past/Places/Walking%20Tours/IndustrialTour2.html (accessed November 2017).
Description
Metal wrench. One end has one head that is 2.8cm wide, the other end has two heads, each approximately 2cm wide. "G70" stamped on one side.
History Of Use
G70 wrench is listed in Madison Plow Company for their wood and steel frame transplanters, cultivators, planters, and disc harrows. It is only one of two wrenches that have been attributed to the Madison Plow Company. (Source: http://www.wrenchingnews.com/sell-page/sell.html, accessed November 2017).
Length
18.5
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Accession No.
2017.118.1
Type of Record
Museum Artifact