Skip header and navigation
Search Options
See advanced search tips page

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Bulkley Valley District Hospital Ladies’ Auxiliary

https://search.bvmuseum.org/permalink/descriptions5563
Date Range
1927; 1960; [after 1965?]
Collection
Bulkley Valley District Hospital fonds
Description Level
Series
GMD
textual record
Scope and Content
Series include records created or collected by the Ladies’ Auxiliary, including donations and hospital accounts and a history of the Ladies’ Auxiliary.
Collection
Bulkley Valley District Hospital fonds
Description Level
Series
GMD
textual record
Fonds No.
GF5
Series No.
S4
Accession No.
1997.51
Physical Description
1 cm of textual records
Date Range
1927; 1960; [after 1965?]
History / Biographical
The Bulkley Valley District Hospital Ladies’ Auxiliary was formed on June 11, 1920, after the Hospital Board was founded. Mrs. A. Kilpatrick chaired the first meeting and was the first Auxiliary member appointed on the Hospital Board. The first Auxiliary executives included Mrs. James MacDonald (President), Edith O’Neill (Vice President), Mrs. W.F. Boyer (Treasurer), and Mrs. David Jennings (Secretary). Twenty-three women paid their memberships of $1.00 at the first meeting. From 1920 to 1934, the Auxiliary provided the Hospital with linens, towels, etc., made gowns for surgeons and nurses, pneumonia jackets, bath robes, baby clothes and night shirts, and often helped pay the nurses’ salaries. They also hosted fundraising events for necessary furnishings and equipment for both the Hospital and Nurses’ Residence.
Scope and Content
Series include records created or collected by the Ladies’ Auxiliary, including donations and hospital accounts and a history of the Ladies’ Auxiliary.
Subject Access
Bulkley Valley District Hospital
Bulkley Valley District Hospital Ladies’ Auxiliary
Geographic Access
Smithers, B.C.
Type of Record
Archival Description
Material
METAL-STEEL; METAL/ALLOY-BRASS; WOOD-UNKNOWN; PAINT
Description
A) This tool is about 29.7cm long, made of steel and painted green. It has a clamp on the top end which has a large screw for tightening the clamp. It also has two levers with round wooden knob handles, one at the top and one at the bottom. The bottom half of this tool has a brass cylinder shaped a…
  2 Images  
Other Names
Loader and Crimper
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Sub-Category
ARMAMENT ACCESSORY
Description
A) This tool is about 29.7cm long, made of steel and painted green. It has a clamp on the top end which has a large screw for tightening the clamp. It also has two levers with round wooden knob handles, one at the top and one at the bottom. The bottom half of this tool has a brass cylinder shaped attachment. The bottom part of this attachment pushes upward. Also, wired to the top of this is a small brass measuring cup with handle for measuring gun powder. It looks like a short fat bullet shell with a finger sized handle attached to it, and a small curved spout on the top for pouring the powder. It also has an adjustable measuring device on the bottom of it. Engraved on it is 'POWDER 2 1/2 2 3 3 1/4 3 1/2 SHOT'. B) This shell loader has a clamp for attaching loader to table top, a handle on the left hand side to hold the empty casing in place and a handle on right.
Narrative
This tool was used for loading and crimping shotgun shells.
Material
METAL-STEEL; METAL/ALLOY-BRASS; WOOD-UNKNOWN; PAINT
Length
29.7
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Number Of Parts
2
Accession No.
1971.1.15 a-b
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Images
Material
METAL/ALLOY-BRASS; METAL/ALLOY-BRONZE;
Description
This item is 20.5cm long and tear drop shaped, made of brass and bronze with indented leaf pattern design on both sides. Attached to the top is a small open ended brass cylinder or spout for measuring powder. Inscribed on it is 'DIXON & SONS'. At the base of the cylinder is a lever that has a push …
  1 Image  
Manufacturer
DIXON&SONS
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Sub-Category
ARMAMENT ACCESSORY
Description
This item is 20.5cm long and tear drop shaped, made of brass and bronze with indented leaf pattern design on both sides. Attached to the top is a small open ended brass cylinder or spout for measuring powder. Inscribed on it is 'DIXON & SONS'. At the base of the cylinder is a lever that has a push action for opening and closing the top of the powder flask. This was considered to be an automatic pre-measuring device.
Narrative
This type of item was used from the 1600s to the mid 1800s. They were used for reloading mussel loader or cap & ball type pistols. They were always made of a non-marking material, generally copper (though brass and silver are sometimes encountered). This one is made of brass & bronze.
Material
METAL/ALLOY-BRASS; METAL/ALLOY-BRONZE;
Length
20.5
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Accession No.
1975.106.11
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Images