Skip header and navigation
Search Options
See advanced search tips page

3 records – page 1 of 1.

Muriel Adams Rosenblatt correspondence

https://search.bvmuseum.org/permalink/descriptions8949
Date Range
1996-2002
Collection
BVM discrete item collection
Description Level
Item
GMD
textual record
Scope and Content
Three letters written by fomer Smithers resident Muriel Adams Rosenblatt. The first (2020.13.1) dates from April 1996 and was sent to the Interior News for the town's 75th anniversary; it details her childhood in Smithers and her life afterwards. The second (2020.13.2) is a companion to the first l…
Collection
BVM discrete item collection
Description Level
Item
GMD
textual record
Creator
Muriel Rosenblatt
Fonds No.
C1
Accession No.
2020.13.1
2020.13.2
2020.13.3
Date Range
1996-2002
History / Biographical
Muriel Adams Rosenblatt was the daughter of J. Mason Adams (Smithers' first druggist) and Bertha L. Adams. She was born in Hazelton in 1910 and later moved to Telkwa and then Smithers in 1914. The family left for southern California in August 1927 due to the ill health of Muriel's sister Doris. She returned to Smithers for the first time for a visit in 1970. In 1996 she wrote to the Interior News for Smithers' 75th anniversary, giving her recollections of life in town.
Custodial History
These items were stored with BVM internal records for an unknown length of time before being discovered and formally accessioned in May 2020.
Scope and Content
Three letters written by fomer Smithers resident Muriel Adams Rosenblatt. The first (2020.13.1) dates from April 1996 and was sent to the Interior News for the town's 75th anniversary; it details her childhood in Smithers and her life afterwards. The second (2020.13.2) is a companion to the first letter explaining its purpose. The third (2020.13.3) is dated October 9, 2002 and thanks 'Linda' for sending her an article on pioneer women, as well as giving more recollections about Smithers.
Subject Access
Avis Wall Reid
Bertha Louise Adams
Ernest Hann
Interior News
J. Mason Adams
James Porteous
Oswald Hoskins
Patricia Hartnett Kring
Vina Eby
William "Wiggs" O'Neill
Geographic Access
Hazelton, B.C.
Smithers, B.C.
Telkwa, B.C.
Type of Record
Archival Description
Material
METAL-STEEL; METAL/ALLOY-BRASS; WOOD-UNKNOWN; PAINT
Description
A) This tool is about 29.7cm long, made of steel and painted green. It has a clamp on the top end which has a large screw for tightening the clamp. It also has two levers with round wooden knob handles, one at the top and one at the bottom. The bottom half of this tool has a brass cylinder shaped a…
  2 Images  
Other Names
Loader and Crimper
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Sub-Category
ARMAMENT ACCESSORY
Description
A) This tool is about 29.7cm long, made of steel and painted green. It has a clamp on the top end which has a large screw for tightening the clamp. It also has two levers with round wooden knob handles, one at the top and one at the bottom. The bottom half of this tool has a brass cylinder shaped attachment. The bottom part of this attachment pushes upward. Also, wired to the top of this is a small brass measuring cup with handle for measuring gun powder. It looks like a short fat bullet shell with a finger sized handle attached to it, and a small curved spout on the top for pouring the powder. It also has an adjustable measuring device on the bottom of it. Engraved on it is 'POWDER 2 1/2 2 3 3 1/4 3 1/2 SHOT'. B) This shell loader has a clamp for attaching loader to table top, a handle on the left hand side to hold the empty casing in place and a handle on right.
Narrative
This tool was used for loading and crimping shotgun shells.
Material
METAL-STEEL; METAL/ALLOY-BRASS; WOOD-UNKNOWN; PAINT
Length
29.7
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Number Of Parts
2
Accession No.
1971.1.15 a-b
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Images
Material
METAL/ALLOY-BRASS; METAL/ALLOY-BRONZE;
Description
This item is 20.5cm long and tear drop shaped, made of brass and bronze with indented leaf pattern design on both sides. Attached to the top is a small open ended brass cylinder or spout for measuring powder. Inscribed on it is 'DIXON & SONS'. At the base of the cylinder is a lever that has a push …
  1 Image  
Manufacturer
DIXON&SONS
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Sub-Category
ARMAMENT ACCESSORY
Description
This item is 20.5cm long and tear drop shaped, made of brass and bronze with indented leaf pattern design on both sides. Attached to the top is a small open ended brass cylinder or spout for measuring powder. Inscribed on it is 'DIXON & SONS'. At the base of the cylinder is a lever that has a push action for opening and closing the top of the powder flask. This was considered to be an automatic pre-measuring device.
Narrative
This type of item was used from the 1600s to the mid 1800s. They were used for reloading mussel loader or cap & ball type pistols. They were always made of a non-marking material, generally copper (though brass and silver are sometimes encountered). This one is made of brass & bronze.
Material
METAL/ALLOY-BRASS; METAL/ALLOY-BRONZE;
Length
20.5
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Accession No.
1975.106.11
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Images