Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

Narrow By

Search Options
See advanced search tips page

3633 records – page 1 of 182.

Description
Light green high back chair. The back of the chair consists of a curved panel with a floral motif. Connected to both sides of the panel are stiles that are round and plain with round finials. Bent brackets reinforce the stiles. The seat is concave near the back and curved on all sides. There are cr…
Other Names
Dining Chair
Sub-Category
FURNITURE
Description
Light green high back chair. The back of the chair consists of a curved panel with a floral motif. Connected to both sides of the panel are stiles that are round and plain with round finials. Bent brackets reinforce the stiles. The seat is concave near the back and curved on all sides. There are cracks in different areas of the seat. The front legs are turned in a ring design while the back legs are plain and slanted. There are paired stretchers between the legs. The front pair of stretchers is turned in a ring design while the other pairs are plain.
History Of Use
- Information found on catalogue card December 2003 - JY
Accession No.
1971.0004.0004
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
A folding hot plate.
Sub-Category
FOOD PROCESSING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Period or Date Notes
Probably 1910-1930
Description
A folding hot plate.
History Of Use
Bought by donor at a garage sale, no local history known
Accession No.
2000.0008.0001
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
a one quart tin jug written across it is McGlory MFG Co. 1 Quart London Ont. Tag attached to bottom, Lottie O'Liarney
Description
a one quart tin jug written across it is McGlory MFG Co. 1 Quart London Ont. Tag attached to bottom, Lottie O'Liarney
Accession No.
2000.0030.0001
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
Muzzle Loader
Sub-Category
ARMAMENT,FIREARM
Description
Muzzle Loader
History Of Use
Found 1987, at morrison Arm on Babine Lake
Accession No.
2010.0012.01
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Material
GLASS; PAPER;
Description
Pint sized, glass milk bottle. On the lid it reads: "Paturized Milk / Bulkley Dairy / Smithers, B.C. / Keep in a cool place / 3.4% B.F. or over".
Category
TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Sub-Category
MERCHANDISING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Description
Pint sized, glass milk bottle. On the lid it reads: "Paturized Milk / Bulkley Dairy / Smithers, B.C. / Keep in a cool place / 3.4% B.F. or over".
Narrative
This glass milk bottle came from Smithers Bulkley Dairy, which was founded by Mr. Holtvulwer. This company is now owned by his son, Ed Holtvulwer, who supplies milk to Dairyland here in Smithers.
Material
GLASS; PAPER;
Height
16.2
Diameter
Outside: 20
Units Of Measurement
Centimeters
Accession No.
1990.92.1
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
NOT KNOWN
Sub-Category
LIGHTING DEVICE
Description
NOT KNOWN
Accession No.
1971.0019.0001
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
NOT KNOWN
Sub-Category
TEXTILEWORKING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Description
NOT KNOWN
Accession No.
1971.0019.0002
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
WOODEN FILING CABINET
Sub-Category
FURNITURE
Period or Date Notes
OMENICA MASONIC LODGE
Description
WOODEN FILING CABINET
Accession No.
1971.0039.0001
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
NOT NOTED
Sub-Category
WOODWORKING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Description
NOT NOTED
Accession No.
1971.0044.0001
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
PAT. NO. 353134-42
Sub-Category
MAINTENANCE TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Description
PAT. NO. 353134-42
Accession No.
1971.0052.0007
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
FROM THE LAKES DISTRICT. RUDDER POST, A SHORT TILLER USED WITH STEERING LINES. A RELIC OF FATHER MORICE O.M.I.
Sub-Category
WATER TRANSPORTATION,EQUIPMENT
Description
FROM THE LAKES DISTRICT. RUDDER POST, A SHORT TILLER USED WITH STEERING LINES. A RELIC OF FATHER MORICE O.M.I.
History Of Use
MARY FORD IS FROM OLD FAMILY IN LAKES DISTRICT
Accession No.
1971.0058.0003
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
"PITCHER PUMP"
Sub-Category
FUNCTION UNKNOWN
Description
"PITCHER PUMP"
Accession No.
1971.0063.0001
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
PROSPECTOR'S PICK
Sub-Category
MINING & MINERAL HARVESTING TOOLS & EQUIPMENT
Description
PROSPECTOR'S PICK
Accession No.
1971.0064.0010
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
BOWL FOR PROCESSING BUTTER. OVAL. BROUGHT FROM NEW ENGLAND IN 1935.
Sub-Category
FOOD PROCESSING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Description
BOWL FOR PROCESSING BUTTER. OVAL. BROUGHT FROM NEW ENGLAND IN 1935.
Accession No.
1971.0082.0001
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
PAIR
Sub-Category
TEXTILEWORKING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Description
PAIR
Accession No.
1971.0082.0002
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
UNPAINTED. NOTED AS "ARTIFACT REMNANT" ON PREVIOUS INDEX CARD.
Sub-Category
HOUSEHOLD ACCESSORY
Description
UNPAINTED. NOTED AS "ARTIFACT REMNANT" ON PREVIOUS INDEX CARD.
Accession No.
1971.0082.0003
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
LOG SCALER'S RULE
Sub-Category
FORESTRY TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Description
LOG SCALER'S RULE
Accession No.
1971.0084.0001
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
TEAPOT & COSY
Sub-Category
FOOD SERVICE TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Description
TEAPOT & COSY
History Of Use
SEE OFFICE FILES COLLECTIONS, CORR. RE:
Accession No.
1971.0088.0002
Type of Record
Museum Artifact
Description
SINGER TREADLE SEWING MACHINE
Sub-Category
TEXTILEWORKING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Description
SINGER TREADLE SEWING MACHINE
Accession No.
1971.0088.0003
Type of Record
Museum Artifact

3633 records – page 1 of 182.